Become a part of the TranceAddict community! Frequently Asked Questions - Please read this if you haven'tSearch the forums
tranceaddict Forums > DJing / Production / Promotion > Production Studio > sampling in reason
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread    Post A Reply
Greeny1210
Senior tranceaddict



Registered: Feb 2011
Location: Sheffield
sampling in reason

Hi guys

These questions are probably very basic so sorry about that (if you know any other forums for basic stuff like this please let me know)
I have just started playing around with reason 4 after years of dj'ing and have got a bit confused with the nn-19 nn-xt sampler, I have loaded some sample loops into them but

1. How do you just play the loop sample without playing the other path loaded into the main bit
2. whats the best way to get a loop to fit into bars ie I have a loop which is just under 2 bars long so when I draw this in then copy and paste for a 8 bar loop there is a small but noticeable gap just before each 2 bars, how is the best way round this ?

sorry for the possible stupid questions


___________________
My first attempt at a track

Hypnotic Dreams - Classic Prog Trance mix
Eternal Sound - Progressive Trance mix
One for the Underground - Dark Progressive mix

Old Post Jun-03-2012 13:01  United Kingdom
Click Here to See the Profile for Greeny1210 Click here to Send Greeny1210 a Private Message Visit Greeny1210's homepage! Add Greeny1210 to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DJRYAN™
www.djryan.com



Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Atlanta, USA

the best way is to convert whatever sample you're using into a .rex file using ReCycle. In ReCyle, if you're not familiar with it, it allows you to break up each part of the sample into clips. Which once imported into Reason you can trigger via your midi device as to alleviate the above issues you're having. This is probably the easiest way however if you don't have ReCycle then you have a little more work to do.

see video tutorial:


and if you want to do some reading: here's a pro look at the NNXT
http://books.google.com/books?id=Ey...%20nnXT&f=false


___________________

Old Post Jun-03-2012 14:27 
Click Here to See the Profile for DJRYAN™ Click here to Send DJRYAN™ a Private Message Visit DJRYAN™'s homepage! Add DJRYAN™ to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
EddieZilker
This is the dance.



Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Marijuana Sex Camp

http://dl.propellerheads.se/Reason6...on%20Manual.pdf

Apart from the sampling feature, the NN-XT and 19 are pretty much the same as they were in version 4.


___________________

Now with extra singles!
my old stuff, not quite up to snuff - but I still dig it - UPDATED 9/23/2012

Old Post Jun-03-2012 17:39  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for EddieZilker Click here to Send EddieZilker a Private Message Visit EddieZilker's homepage! Add EddieZilker to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
MSZ
satur8



Registered: Jun 2005
Location: What
Re: sampling in reason

quote:
Originally posted by Greeny1210
Hi guys

These questions are probably very basic so sorry about that (if you know any other forums for basic stuff like this please let me know)
I have just started playing around with reason 4 after years of dj'ing and have got a bit confused with the nn-19 nn-xt sampler, I have loaded some sample loops into them but

1. How do you just play the loop sample without playing the other path loaded into the main bit
2. whats the best way to get a loop to fit into bars ie I have a loop which is just under 2 bars long so when I draw this in then copy and paste for a 8 bar loop there is a small but noticeable gap just before each 2 bars, how is the best way round this ?

sorry for the possible stupid questions


1. When you load your instrument, right-click it and Initialize the patch first. Load in your sample, and trigger. I use the nn19(C3 on keyboard is 0pitch/your-sample) or the Redrum usually to sample.

2.you may have to timestretch,pitch or rex it, if its not synced in time. If you want a fix to try the loop, sync the bpm to the loop sample for a bit in your project. Im sure you get the concept.

Old Post Jun-03-2012 18:02  Poland
Click Here to See the Profile for MSZ Click here to Send MSZ a Private Message Add MSZ to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Greeny1210
Senior tranceaddict



Registered: Feb 2011
Location: Sheffield

Cheers guys, legends, will try the above ideas

Only been playing with it a week and loving it, tried to jump in a bit too quick at first so playing with dr rex and loops mainly for moment

another noob question, what is the best way to bring a sample in gradually ? ie I have got my beats for 32 bars, beats,bass,pads upto 64 then bring a dr rex synthy loop in but it comes in to abrupt and loud and I want to gradually introduce it instead, which are the best ways to do this ?

I am reading reason power and other stuff but finding the actual info when and where I need it is not so easy.

cheers


___________________
My first attempt at a track

Hypnotic Dreams - Classic Prog Trance mix
Eternal Sound - Progressive Trance mix
One for the Underground - Dark Progressive mix

Old Post Jun-03-2012 18:43  United Kingdom
Click Here to See the Profile for Greeny1210 Click here to Send Greeny1210 a Private Message Visit Greeny1210's homepage! Add Greeny1210 to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
MSZ
satur8



Registered: Jun 2005
Location: What

Pay me money and ill tutor you on skype.

Old Post Jun-03-2012 18:56  Poland
Click Here to See the Profile for MSZ Click here to Send MSZ a Private Message Add MSZ to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DJRYAN™
www.djryan.com



Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Atlanta, USA

quote:
Originally posted by Greeny1210
what is the best way to bring a sample in gradually
cheers


automations..


___________________

Old Post Jun-03-2012 21:21 
Click Here to See the Profile for DJRYAN™ Click here to Send DJRYAN™ a Private Message Visit DJRYAN™'s homepage! Add DJRYAN™ to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
EddieZilker
This is the dance.



Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Marijuana Sex Camp

quote:
Originally posted by Greeny1210
another noob question, what is the best way to bring a sample in gradually ?


Raise the attack fader, on the attack, decay, sustain, release envelope. NNXT also lets you control attack and decay with knobs at the top of the GUI.


___________________

Now with extra singles!
my old stuff, not quite up to snuff - but I still dig it - UPDATED 9/23/2012

Old Post Jun-03-2012 21:26  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for EddieZilker Click here to Send EddieZilker a Private Message Visit EddieZilker's homepage! Add EddieZilker to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Evolve140
Only Sidechaining a Bit



Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Pacific Beach, CA

Process samples with Malstrom if you get a chance. Super fun stuff.

Old Post Jun-07-2012 02:34  United States
Click Here to See the Profile for Evolve140 Click here to Send Evolve140 a Private Message Add Evolve140 to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message

tranceaddict Forums > DJing / Production / Promotion > Production Studio > sampling in reason
Post New Thread    Post A Reply

 
Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

Forum Jump:

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:10.

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is ON
vB code is ON
[IMG] code is ON
 
Search this Thread:

 
Contact Us - return to tranceaddict

Powered by: Trance Music & vBulletin Forums
Copyright ©2000-2014

Privacy Statement
Geo Visitors Map

Icon