Become a part of the TranceAddict community! Frequently Asked Questions - Please read this if you haven'tSearch the forums
TranceAddict Forums > DJing / Production / Promotion > Production Studio > How do you reinstall NI's presets?
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread    Post A Reply
DjWoody
Chingon



Registered: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles (OC) / Mexicali
Dunno How do you reinstall NI's presets?

I erased my computer and did a clean install of all my software, and most of my NI presents are gone, specially Massive. Massive has no presets at all. Is there a way to just reinstall them without installing everything all over again?

This is what I did, I installed Komplete 9 Ultimated first, than went back and installed the missing software from Komplete 7 and Komplete 5. In that order. But like I said, presets are gone.

I didn't want to install Komplete 5, than 7, than 9 because it was going to install a bunch of extra garbage that takes up tons of rooms or that it got replaced or updated with Komplete 9.

Thanks!


___________________
EDM is not a trend, it's a lifestyle. You either get it or you don't.

Old Post Feb-18-2014 19:43  Mexico
Click Here to See the Profile for DjWoody Click here to Send DjWoody a Private Message Visit DjWoody's homepage! Add DjWoody to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
Teezdalien
Mr. Green Genes



Registered: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne

Not exactly sure, but NI have changed the format of their presets several times, so that might be why? Seems a lot of people have had issues installing K9U looking at the NI forums, you might be better off asking for help there.
Does installing K9/U after K5 and K7 remove some components? I'm just curious as I'm still only on K8 and haven't bothered upgrading yet.


___________________
last.fm | soundcloud

A composer is a guy who goes around forcing his will on unsuspecting air molecules, often with the assistance of unsuspecting musicians. - FZ

Old Post Feb-18-2014 22:05  Australia
Click Here to See the Profile for Teezdalien Click here to Send Teezdalien a Private Message Add Teezdalien to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DjWoody
Chingon



Registered: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles (OC) / Mexicali

I sent an email to NI this morning. Waiting to hear back.

Installing K5 first, installs older & outdated versions of the software such as Kontakt and Massive. Than, when I install K9, it will install the new versions, but it will still leave the old versions and all their files there. There's no need for me to have the older versions & outdated libraries taking up that precious space.

There are some plugins on K5 that are no longer available on K9, such as Pro53 and some Pianos. So I went back and installed those.


___________________
EDM is not a trend, it's a lifestyle. You either get it or you don't.

Old Post Feb-18-2014 22:13  Mexico
Click Here to See the Profile for DjWoody Click here to Send DjWoody a Private Message Visit DjWoody's homepage! Add DjWoody to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
tehlord
Supreme tranceaddict



Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Windsor

Use the service centre to do the necessary updates and see if that does the trick.


___________________
Soundcloud

Old Post Feb-19-2014 00:08  United Kingdom
Click Here to See the Profile for tehlord Click here to Send tehlord a Private Message Add tehlord to your buddy list tehlord is online now Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DjWoody
Chingon



Registered: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles (OC) / Mexicali

NI fucken sucks at Customer Service. I filled out their online form when I made the original post and I still haven't heard back from them. I think I'm gonna have to call them up.


___________________
EDM is not a trend, it's a lifestyle. You either get it or you don't.

Old Post Feb-26-2014 20:04  Mexico
Click Here to See the Profile for DjWoody Click here to Send DjWoody a Private Message Visit DjWoody's homepage! Add DjWoody to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message
DJRYAN™
www.djryan.com



Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Atlanta, USA

My Documents > Native Instruments > Massive > Sounds

Drop your soundbank, (each .nmsv file) into that folder and click the sounds folder in the browser of Massive within your DAW. All should be there now =)))


___________________
*** Sig edited -> no banners in sig
]http://djryan.com/djryantop100.png

Old Post Mar-17-2014 21:14 
Click Here to See the Profile for DJRYAN™ Click here to Send DJRYAN™ a Private Message Visit DJRYAN™'s homepage! Add DJRYAN™ to your buddy list Report this Post Reply w/Quote Edit/Delete Message

TranceAddict Forums > DJing / Production / Promotion > Production Studio > How do you reinstall NI's presets?
Post New Thread    Post A Reply

 
Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Subscribe to this Thread

Forum Jump:

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:39.

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is ON
vB code is ON
[IMG] code is ON
 
Search this Thread:

 
Contact Us - return to tranceaddict

Powered by: Trance Music & vBulletin Forums
Copyright ©2000-2014

Privacy Statement
Geo Visitors Map

Icon