TranceAddict Forums (www.tranceaddict.com/forums)
- Chill Out Room
-- The movie recommendations thread, son
Pages (127): « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 »
i'm just going to leave this here ...
at the above trailer
dear god
anyway.
i'm seeking horror movie recommendations to watch tonight before sleep, given that it's halloween!
was considering revisiting session 9, trick r treat, the shining, or maybe an ep or 2 of masters of horror.
recommend me something i maybe haven't seen
quote: |
Originally posted by LAdazeNYnights anyway. i'm seeking horror movie recommendations to watch tonight before sleep, given that it's halloween! was considering revisiting session 9, trick r treat, the shining, or maybe an ep or 2 of masters of horror. recommend me something i maybe haven't seen |
quote: |
Originally posted by LeopoldStotch to prepare myself for the upcoming Steve McQueen movie Shame with Michael Fassbender and Carey Mulligan, which does look very good, i watched McQueen's first feature film Hunger i recommend this film. McQueen's attention to detail and camera use was exquisite, and the movie is a work of art. |
Sucks that we may have to wait for a year before we see Casey Affleck in another flick. Besides Tower whatever. Looks like such a joke.
^why is that?
he doesn't really impress me that much, honestly
maybe it's because i HATE ben affleck so i'm prejudiced...
which film did you end up with watching for halloween, daze?
this is what I was talking about btw:
http://cinemassacre.com/category/mo...r-madness-2007/
http://cinemassacre.com/category/mo...r-madness-2009/
http://cinemassacre.com/category/mo...r-madness-2010/
for halloween movies, i was going to suggest lucio fulci's movies, most particularly from the mid 70s-early 80s.
quote: |
Originally posted by LAdazeNYnights ^why is that? he doesn't really impress me that much, honestly maybe it's because i HATE ben affleck so i'm prejudiced... |
yo netro that's an awesome site! i've seen quite a few of movies they review but i'll dig into some other ones that look interesting.
for halloween i watched 2 flicks (couldn't sleep) - first i watched Onibaba which I hadn't seen before and actually quite enjoyed. After that I watched Session 9, an old favorite of mine that I highly recommend to anyone who hasn't seen it. That film holds a special place in whatever part of my heart it is that enjoys seeing me scared shitless. I used to really enjoy urban exploring, and ventured into a few abandoned insane asylums in my time
And Witty- I've seen The Assassination of Jesse James... before and really enjoyed it. Brad Pitt breathed life into a character that always seemed mythical to me in that. I haven't seen The Killer Inside Me though, so I'll give that one a go asap.
I've seen quite a few good movies lately too. Finally got around to seeing Memories of Murder[i/] as per Meat187's recommendation in this thread a while back. I found it to be deeply depressing...I saw two other Korean movies as well - [i]Poetry and The Chaser. The two of them were great in almost opposite ways. Poetry was the type of flick framed by a minor conflict (desire to write a beautiful poem) that, as the viewer, you're certain will be resolved at the end of the movie. You know what's coming, but the way the movie ties itself together at the end is really wonderful. On the other hand, The Chaser sets you up to seriously expect one ending. No matter how dark it gets, you're always expecting that things will turn out one way. That being the case, I was truly shocked with the ending. Another great movie...
Caught Margin Call as well. I really expected it to be silly and contrived but it wasn't. The acting was great - almost no music in the movie and yet the tension was palpable throughout, solely because of the excellent performances by Kevin Spacey and Jeremy Irons. Paul Bettany was good as well - there was one scene that really resonated with me where he was on top of a skyscraper and sat himself upon the ledge, saying to his friends "you know why people are so afraid of coming up to the edge? It's not because they think they'll fall off. It's because they're worried that they might jump." And, somehow, that's exactly how I feel. It's weird.
I finally saw The Tree of Life as well and was totally underwhelmed. It may make it way onto my top 10 of the year list, but right now I don't think so...
quote: |
Originally posted by LAdazeNYnights I finally saw The Tree of Life as well and was totally underwhelmed. It may make it way onto my top 10 of the year list, but right now I don't think so... |
I think my top 10 for the year looks something like this right now:
1. 13 Assassins
2. Margin Call
3. Melancholia
4. Trust
5. The Guard
6. Attack The Block
7. Midnight In Paris
8. The Trip
9. Rapt
10. Crazy Stupid Love
But I haven't seen these yet-
Take Shelter
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shame
Weekend
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
and I'm absolutely dying to. I can imagine that at least 2 of them will end up on my list
Then there's the issue with considering these foreign flicks as being from 2010 or 2011:
Certified Copy
Incendies
I Saw The Devil
Norwegian Wood
Uncle Boonmee
If they're eligible for the list, then my top 10 will look quite a bit different.
quote: |
Originally posted by LAdazeNYnights I think my top 10 for the year looks something like this right now: 1. 13 Assassins 2. Margin Call 3. Melancholia 4. Trust 5. The Guard 6. Attack The Block 7. Midnight In Paris 8. The Trip 9. Rapt 10. Crazy Stupid Love But I haven't seen these yet- Take Shelter Martha Marcy May Marlene Shame Weekend Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and I'm absolutely dying to. I can imagine that at least 2 of them will end up on my list Then there's the issue with considering these foreign flicks as being from 2010 or 2011: Certified Copy Incendies I Saw The Devil Norwegian Wood Uncle Boonmee If they're eligible for the list, then my top 10 will look quite a bit different. |
Haven't seen The Artist (or heard of it until now!) or Pariah. I saw the trailer for Pariah not too long ago and wasn't sure if it was something I'd enjoy.
I think these are the best films I've seen in 2011 so far:
The Tree of Life
Drive
Melancholia
A Torinói ló (The Turin Horse)
Sucker Punch
Just watched snowtown
Win Win was pretty good.
quote: |
Originally posted by zGoogleman Lolita was pretty good. |
Glad to see people agreeing that 13 Assassins is fucking amazing.
after some thought and review of what i said the past year, this is a rough copy top 10 list for me, and still anticipating some upcoming movies the next 8 weeks:
1. the artist
2. 13 assassins
3. the tree of life
4. how to die in oregon
5. rundskop (Bullhead)
6. martha marcy may marlene
7. melancholia
8. pariah
9. i saw the devil
10. hobo with a shotgun
and i did leave out a lot of films i did enjoy this year. this was a tough list to create.
also heard some positive buzz about jason reitman's upcoming movie 'Young Adult'
for those who liked 'Juno' and 'Up in the air'
quote: |
Originally posted by narcism Just watched snowtown |
Rabbit Horror 3D (Tormented)
damn this movie looks so good. from Takashi Shimizu (Ju-On / The Grudge)
The Artist isn't playing anywhere near me and it isn't up online yet either
adding it to my list of 'must see by end of 2011'
Take Shelter
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shame
Weekend
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Artist
quote: |
Originally posted by LAdazeNYnights The Artist isn't playing anywhere near me and it isn't up online yet either adding it to my list of 'must see by end of 2011' Take Shelter Martha Marcy May Marlene Shame Weekend Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy The Artist |
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright © 2000-2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.